Search found 1634 matches

by akerbeltz
Fri May 25, 2018 9:32 pm
Forum: Leasain na Gàidhlig / Gaelic Lessons
Topic: Technique for learning Gaelic
Replies: 12
Views: 448

Technique for learning Gaelic

Good luck! And you can always come back here if you've got more specific questions, like how to say "yuck, aren't you smelly today" :lol:
by akerbeltz
Fri May 25, 2018 8:03 pm
Forum: Leasain na Gàidhlig / Gaelic Lessons
Topic: Technique for learning Gaelic
Replies: 12
Views: 448

Technique for learning Gaelic

though it's funny seeing used copies going for as much as a new edition! I suspect that's because few people who bought it have shifted it on - those "Used" copies are actually resellers who's model is to buy a new book and sell it on as "Used". Beats me how that works but that'...
by akerbeltz
Fri May 25, 2018 8:01 pm
Forum: Leasain na Gàidhlig / Gaelic Lessons
Topic: Technique for learning Gaelic
Replies: 12
Views: 448

Technique for learning Gaelic

It kind of depends on what learner type you are. And it's complicated to an extent by one child being on the cusp of speaking. I don't think it's impossible but you need to move fast I feel, otherwise, if the older child speaks English as the predominant language, the changes of the younger child pi...
by akerbeltz
Mon May 21, 2018 11:20 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: airson s' in indirect questions
Replies: 1
Views: 93

airson s' in indirect questions

Tha e tinn airson 's gun robh e a-muigh gun aodach

PS careful with that 's - the apostrophe is always before, never after in 's.
by akerbeltz
Thu May 17, 2018 3:00 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: còignear: genitive plural or dative?
Replies: 6
Views: 171

còignear: genitive plural or dative?

Nobody uses the dative plural -(a)ibh anymore except for a) poetic language b) frozen forms. Simple prepositions are notionally followed by the dative but except for formal language where feminine singular nouns slenderise ( bròg > air bròig ), the effects of the definite article aside, they are fol...
by akerbeltz
Thu May 17, 2018 1:33 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: còignear: genitive plural or dative?
Replies: 6
Views: 171

còignear: genitive plural or dative?

The dhaoine in dithis de dhaoine is nominative plural, if it was dative plural, it would have to end in -(a)ibh. Chan eil "dithist de dhaoine" amsaa ann... Of course it exists. Usually though, it will end up getting translated as "two of..." for example "dithis de mhic Chalu...
by akerbeltz
Thu May 10, 2018 6:42 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: The "it" Word
Replies: 5
Views: 342

The "it" Word

Though i is mostly used with objects of biological gender and some highly common nouns (like aimsir/sìde), so you refer to cailleach/boireannach/caileag/bò/sìde etc as i but not many people will use i for non-animate objects like uinneag (at least not if they don't think you're listening 8-) )
by akerbeltz
Sun May 06, 2018 6:56 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: 'Ma' vs 'nam'/'nan' vs 'mura' for 'if'
Replies: 3
Views: 283

'Ma' vs 'nam'/'nan' vs 'mura' for 'if'

Errr yes, what Niall said but be aware that the future relative of thig is thig, i.e. ma thig thu. *thigeas is not considered good Gaelic, at least not at the moment.
by akerbeltz
Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:17 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Conditional tense - 'am bitheadh?' vs 'am bithinn'/'am biodh?'/'am biomaid?', what's the difference?
Replies: 8
Views: 402

Conditional tense - 'am bitheadh?' vs 'am bithinn'/'am biodh?'/'am biomaid?', what's the difference?

Mostly it applies to the irregular verbs. Not all have separate written forms, for instance tha varies between [haː] ~ [ha] ~ [hə], chaidh can be [xaːj] ~ [xaj] but there's no *thà or *chathaidh spelling. As in any language, there's a little bit of leeway with all verbs - but not much because if you...
by akerbeltz
Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:29 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Possessives Query
Replies: 5
Views: 390

Possessives Query

With third person possessives which don't show the distiction between alienable and inalienable clearly though lenition etc, it's very common to resort to aige/aice/aca irrespective of whether the object theoretically falls into one or the other category of posession. So for clarity, càit a bheil am...
by akerbeltz
Mon Apr 02, 2018 8:14 pm
Forum: Dà-chànanach / Bilingual
Topic: Facal-toisich anns a Gàidhlig/Introduction in Gaelic
Replies: 37
Views: 2481

Facal-toisich anns a Gàidhlig/Introduction in Gaelic

\:D/ deagh naidheachd air latha gruamach!
by akerbeltz
Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:13 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Copula Confusion
Replies: 11
Views: 634

Copula Confusion

ps. why is tr*nsl*t**n being mucked up by your swear filter??


it's to discourage Google from finding this place for people looking for a free tr*nsl*t**n.
by akerbeltz
Sun Apr 01, 2018 1:50 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Copula Confusion
Replies: 11
Views: 634

Copula Confusion

Have to say that has completely thrown me. They have used the Bi form of 'To Be' to link a noun and a pronoun when I didn't think this was allowed.


Incidentally, ann is a preposition, not a pronoun. Maybe that's what threw you?