Search found 1641 matches

by akerbeltz
Mon Jul 16, 2018 9:54 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Use of dà and dhà
Replies: 2
Views: 114

Use of dà and dhà

It's not iron-clad but rule of thumb is to use the a h-aon a dhà series if there is no noun following and you're not doing math (in the loosest sense, i.e. this includes things like dates and years). I think in noun-less phrases this is preferred because it turns the monsyllabic numbers into two syl...
by akerbeltz
Sat Jun 23, 2018 6:37 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Faclan Fada
Replies: 7
Views: 730

Faclan Fada

Feuch am Faclair Beag, bhiodh sin spagadagliog » spagada-gliog a lorg dhut cuideachd 8-)
by akerbeltz
Sat Jun 23, 2018 11:26 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Faclan Fada
Replies: 7
Views: 730

Faclan Fada

Tha an fhreagairt, a bharrachd air sin, a' crochadh air ceist an tàthain agus nam faclan ùra. Ma tha tàthain ceadaichte ann an cunntadh faid an fhacail, 's e shinn-seachad-sinn-seanmhairean-san am facal as fhaide a tha san Dearbhair Beag aig an ìre-sa. Mur eil ach ma tha faclan ùra ceadaichte, 's e ...
by akerbeltz
Sat Jun 23, 2018 10:48 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Faclan Fada
Replies: 7
Views: 730

Faclan Fada

Tha tàthan a dhìth, spagada-gliog, tha am beum air GLIOG.
by akerbeltz
Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:51 pm
Forum: Bathar-bog sa Ghàidhlig / Gaelic language software
Topic: Improvements for Gaelic spell checker
Replies: 4
Views: 567

Improvements for Gaelic spell checker

:naire: all fixed, many thanks!

Yes that would be useful to have, I'll pm you my email
by akerbeltz
Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:19 pm
Forum: Bathar-bog sa Ghàidhlig / Gaelic language software
Topic: Improvements for Gaelic spell checker
Replies: 4
Views: 567

Improvements for Gaelic spell checker

Hi Pander (are you user pander on sourceforge by any chance?) ch1oirli-gheilc That was a typo, fixed at source, will be fixed during next update. gd-GB/gd_GB Removed, wasn't aware that _ triggers tokenisation ⁊ 123... Have added these to TRY and WORDCHARS though not entirely sure of effects - will s...
by akerbeltz
Mon May 28, 2018 11:30 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Ann + Mo Query
Replies: 2
Views: 634

Ann + Mo Query

you have the right idea but just forgot that they fuse together
a tha 'nam bhean
a tha 'nad bhean
a tha 'na bhean
a tha 'na bean

etc
by akerbeltz
Fri May 25, 2018 9:32 pm
Forum: Leasain na Gàidhlig / Gaelic Lessons
Topic: Technique for learning Gaelic
Replies: 14
Views: 1798

Technique for learning Gaelic

Good luck! And you can always come back here if you've got more specific questions, like how to say "yuck, aren't you smelly today" :lol:
by akerbeltz
Fri May 25, 2018 8:03 pm
Forum: Leasain na Gàidhlig / Gaelic Lessons
Topic: Technique for learning Gaelic
Replies: 14
Views: 1798

Technique for learning Gaelic

though it's funny seeing used copies going for as much as a new edition! I suspect that's because few people who bought it have shifted it on - those "Used" copies are actually resellers who's model is to buy a new book and sell it on as "Used". Beats me how that works but that'...
by akerbeltz
Fri May 25, 2018 8:01 pm
Forum: Leasain na Gàidhlig / Gaelic Lessons
Topic: Technique for learning Gaelic
Replies: 14
Views: 1798

Technique for learning Gaelic

It kind of depends on what learner type you are. And it's complicated to an extent by one child being on the cusp of speaking. I don't think it's impossible but you need to move fast I feel, otherwise, if the older child speaks English as the predominant language, the changes of the younger child pi...
by akerbeltz
Mon May 21, 2018 11:20 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: airson s' in indirect questions
Replies: 2
Views: 541

airson s' in indirect questions

Tha e tinn airson 's gun robh e a-muigh gun aodach

PS careful with that 's - the apostrophe is always before, never after in 's.
by akerbeltz
Thu May 17, 2018 3:00 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: còignear: genitive plural or dative?
Replies: 6
Views: 788

còignear: genitive plural or dative?

Nobody uses the dative plural -(a)ibh anymore except for a) poetic language b) frozen forms. Simple prepositions are notionally followed by the dative but except for formal language where feminine singular nouns slenderise ( bròg > air bròig ), the effects of the definite article aside, they are fol...
by akerbeltz
Thu May 17, 2018 1:33 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: còignear: genitive plural or dative?
Replies: 6
Views: 788

còignear: genitive plural or dative?

The dhaoine in dithis de dhaoine is nominative plural, if it was dative plural, it would have to end in -(a)ibh. Chan eil "dithist de dhaoine" amsaa ann... Of course it exists. Usually though, it will end up getting translated as "two of..." for example "dithis de mhic Chalu...
by akerbeltz
Thu May 10, 2018 6:42 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: The "it" Word
Replies: 5
Views: 1046

The "it" Word

Though i is mostly used with objects of biological gender and some highly common nouns (like aimsir/sìde), so you refer to cailleach/boireannach/caileag/bò/sìde etc as i but not many people will use i for non-animate objects like uinneag (at least not if they don't think you're listening 8-) )