Search found 1361 matches

by faoileag
Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:48 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: How to find out the verbal noun form of a verb from the dictionary/imperative form? I'm trying to learn all verb tenses
Replies: 11
Views: 254

How to find out the verbal noun form of a verb from the dictionary/imperative form? I'm trying to learn all verb tenses

Verbal nouns ARE listed in both LearnGaelicDict and in Am Faclair Beag (and in virtually all other dictionaries too, immediately after the command/stem form). In LearnGaelic, you have to click on the drop-down menu (double arrow) after each word to get the other forms of that word, incl. the verbal ...
by faoileag
Sat Jul 29, 2017 12:24 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Spelling a surname in Gaelic?
Replies: 8
Views: 329

Spelling a surname in Gaelic?

In case this helps: Surname Database: Dinwoodie Last Name Origin http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Dinwoodie This is a Scottish name of territorial origin from the lands or barony of Dinwoodie in the parish of Applegarth, in Dumfriesshire. The original etymology of the place name is uncertain, possib...
by faoileag
Fri Jul 21, 2017 10:52 pm
Forum: Cuir nan aithne / Introductions
Topic: 'S mise YùKa agus tha mi às an t-Seapan
Replies: 3
Views: 202

'S mise YùKa agus tha mi às an t-Seapan

Fàilte bhuamsa cuideachd! :D

Welcome from me too!
by faoileag
Tue Jul 04, 2017 11:47 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: mo ceart-leth
Replies: 3
Views: 168

mo ceart-leth

Consult Am Faclair Beag (dictionary) for meaning - make your own mind up how relevant it is. It's not a common expression or concept (but then neither is soulmate). http://www.faclair.com/ One important point, though: the word "mo" (my) lenites the next word, i.e. adds the letter H after c...
by faoileag
Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:25 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Nouns of uncertain gender
Replies: 21
Views: 810

Nouns of uncertain gender

That's fair, and logical.

I am a 'feminine' uiread-user, as that's what my instincts/maybe residual memories take me to, but the broad/slender thing is what I generally go for in cases of doubt.
by faoileag
Mon Jun 26, 2017 1:28 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Nouns of uncertain gender
Replies: 21
Views: 810

Nouns of uncertain gender

What about uiread?

AFB and Colin Mark say masc.
Essential Gaelic says fem.

Usage seems to veer more to the fem., even in the examples give by by AFB and CM.

an uiread de... / na h-uiread de...

(and I realise that some 'an' are 'their', but not all)
by faoileag
Tue Jun 06, 2017 1:36 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Leniting M at the beginning of an initialism
Replies: 6
Views: 262

Leniting M at the beginning of an initialism

In writing at least... can't overcome my trained instincts! 8-)
by faoileag
Mon Jun 05, 2017 1:26 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Leniting M at the beginning of an initialism
Replies: 6
Views: 262

Leniting M at the beginning of an initialism

As there is an 'of' in the title, there would be no first article in Gaelic (Genitive chain rule: only last noun in phrase can have article and be in Genitive), so regardless of the presence or absence of the initial article in English, it would probably have none in Gaelic. Having said that, I'd pr...
by faoileag
Thu May 04, 2017 11:28 pm
Forum: Dà-chànanach / Bilingual
Topic: Ciamar a tha an t-sìde / How's the weather?
Replies: 1105
Views: 125879

Ciamar a tha an t-sìde / How's the weather?

Tha an t-sìde uabhasach math ann seo, air a' Ghàidhealtachd, an t-seachdain seo. Grianach, soilleir agus blàth, ged a tha e caran fionnar ma bhios tu ann an àite gun fhasgadh bhon ghaoth. Ach 's toil leam a' ghaoth - tha i a' dèanamh cinnteach gum bi an t-àile a' gluasad, gum bi rudan ag atharrachad...
by faoileag
Wed Apr 19, 2017 12:02 am
Forum: Còmhradh coitcheann / Off-Topic
Topic: Agallamh air ath-bheòthachadh
Replies: 2
Views: 171

Agallamh air ath-bheòthachadh

Leugh mi a h-uile rud. Math fhèin. Soilleir is brosnachail. :moladh:
by faoileag
Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:47 pm
Forum: Cuir nan aithne / Introductions
Topic: Feasgar Mhath!
Replies: 3
Views: 189

Feasgar Mhath!

Fàilte chridheil ort! :D
An dòchas gum bi cothroman gu leòr agad an seo do chuid Gàidhlig a chleachdadh!

A warm welcome to you. Hoping you'll have plenty of opportunity to use your Gaelic on here!
by faoileag
Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:01 am
Forum: Dà-chànanach / Bilingual
Topic: Òran Astràilianach na Nollaige anns a’ Ghàidhlig
Replies: 10
Views: 732

Òran Astràilianach na Nollaige anns a’ Ghàidhlig

Example: a modern Gaelic hymn, Do làmh, a' Chrìosda.
Have a look at how the internal and line-end "rhymes" work.

http://www.intratext.com/IXT/GLA0005/_PH.HTM

You can listen to the first verse here:

http://www.albumtrad.com/en/cliar-speci ... -dhe.xhtml
by faoileag
Sun Apr 02, 2017 12:51 am
Forum: Dà-chànanach / Bilingual
Topic: Òran Astràilianach na Nollaige anns a’ Ghàidhlig
Replies: 10
Views: 732

Òran Astràilianach na Nollaige anns a’ Ghàidhlig

Spellcheck (and many other wonderful things) on iGàidhlig: http://www.igaidhlig.net/en/an-dearbhair-beag-2/ One wee point about rhymes. Traditionally, Gaelic works less with exact rhyme than with assonance, i.e. vowel-mirroring, often internally as well as at end of line. (It also likes alliteration...
by faoileag
Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:53 pm
Forum: Cuir nan aithne / Introductions
Topic: Fàilte dhan fhòram / Welcome to the forum
Replies: 304
Views: 55449

Fàilte dhan fhòram / Welcome to the forum

Fàilte bhuamsa cuideachd! :flur: Tha GunChleoc ceart - tha ceanglaichean gu math feumail an seo fhèin, air an làrach-lìn againn! Briog a h-uile rud.... :lol: Agus na bi diùd - sgrìobh rudeigin le cuid den cheud facal sin anns an raon dà-chànanach. :moladh: Welcome from me too. GCh is right - there a...

Go to advanced search