ag iarraidh...

Ciamar a chanas mi.... / How do I say...
Níall Beag
Posts: 1309
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:58 pm
Language Level: Chan eil gaidhlig agam agus cha bhi
Location: Dún Èideann, Alba
Contact:

Unread postby Níall Beag » Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:21 pm

Nope, sorry Ak, I don't follow.

IainDonnchaidh
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 10:26 pm
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Montana, USA

Unread postby IainDonnchaidh » Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:32 pm

Tha mo cheann a' tionndadh :(

User avatar
akerbeltz
Rianaire
Posts: 1655
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:26 am
Language Level: Barail am broinn baraille
Corrections: Please don't analyse my Gaelic
Location: Glaschu
Contact:

Unread postby akerbeltz » Tue Feb 16, 2010 1:48 am

Tha mo cheann a' tionndadh


nas fhearr: a' dol tuathail

What I meant was that if we analyse sentences of the type:
bu toigh leam ubhal a cheannach
as being
a (< do) cheannach

then one might expect

bu toigh leam leann a dh'òl
since we have
a' dol a (<do) dh'Ìle

But rules can be older or younger in relation to each other and the reduplication of do V > do dh'V may simple postdate the original reduction of do to a before a VN by so much they're not behaving exactly the same way.

Níall Beag
Posts: 1309
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:58 pm
Language Level: Chan eil gaidhlig agam agus cha bhi
Location: Dún Èideann, Alba
Contact:

Unread postby Níall Beag » Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:47 pm

akerbeltz wrote:What I meant was that if we analyse sentences of the type:
bu toigh leam ubhal a cheannach
as being
a (< do) cheannach

then one might expect

bu toigh leam leann a dh'òl
since we have
a' dol a (<do) dh'Ìle

But rules can be older or younger in relation to each other and the reduplication of do V > do dh'V may simple postdate the original reduction of do to a before a VN by so much they're not behaving exactly the same way.

I thought that this was a10, and not "do", which you said was a4...!

User avatar
Thrissel
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:33 pm
Language Level: eadar-mheadhanach
Location: Glaschu

Re:

Unread postby Thrissel » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:41 pm

akerbeltz wrote:a 1: vocative particle (a Mhàiri.../Mary!)
a 2: masc. possessive (a chù.../his dog)
a 3: fem. possessive (a cù.../her dog)
a 4: reduced preposition do + dh' (do dh'Iain/a dh'Ìle.../to Iain, to Inverness)
a 5: reduced preposition de + dh' (de dh'uisge/a dh'uisge.../of water)
a 6: def. article a' (a' chlach.../the stone)
a 7: question particle (a bheil?.../is?)
a 8: relative pronoun (an rud a chunnaic mi.../the thing that I saw)
a 9: reduced form of ag (a' dèanamh.../at doing)
a 10: Niall's Duck (i.e. something that in some very limited types of sentence looks like it's marking an infinitive)


All of a sudden this occurred to me today: a h-aon, a dhà, a trì, ...
a 11 perhaps?

User avatar
akerbeltz
Rianaire
Posts: 1655
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:26 am
Language Level: Barail am broinn baraille
Corrections: Please don't analyse my Gaelic
Location: Glaschu
Contact:

Re: ag iarraidh...

Unread postby akerbeltz » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:41 am

Ya, well spotted

Níall Beag
Posts: 1309
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:58 pm
Language Level: Chan eil gaidhlig agam agus cha bhi
Location: Dún Èideann, Alba
Contact:

Re: ag iarraidh...

Unread postby Níall Beag » Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:49 pm

Unless an enumerative count counts as vocative.

User avatar
poor_mouse
Posts: 932
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:33 pm
Language Level: beginner
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: An Ruis, St Petersburg
Contact:

Re: ag iarraidh...

Unread postby poor_mouse » Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:21 pm

Gabhaibh mo leisgeul:

Feumaidh mise an uineag fhosgladh

no

Feumaidh mise an uineag a dh'fhosgladh?

Chan eil mi cinnteach...
Eilidh -- Luchag Bhochd

faoileag
Maor
Posts: 1392
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:19 am

Re: ag iarraidh...

Unread postby faoileag » Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:49 am

Feumaidh mi an uinneag fhòsgladh.

It works like 'iarraidh' above, and other modal-type verbs and expressions - faodaidh, 's urrainn dhomh etc.
I.e. if there is no object, they just take the verbal noun.
If there is an object, it comes before the verbal noun, which has 'a' before it and is lenited if possible, except for 'f' , which is lenited but has no 'a', and vowels, whch stay the same.

E.g.
A bheil thu ag iarraidh draibheadh?
'S urrainn dha càr a dhraibheadh.
Feumaidh mi falbh.
Às dèidh dhomh an taigh fhàgail.... - after I left the house ...
Am faod mi an uinneag a dhùnadh?
Tha mi ag iarraidh fòn ùr a cheannach.
'B fheàrr leam fìon òl.

You only need the a dh'fhosgladh form after ' a verb implying purpose', typically a' dol, a' tighinn.

Tha mi a' dol a dh'fhosgladh na h-uinneige (classically + genitive object)
Thig e a dh'òl an uisge-beatha againn.


One last wee extra:

the verbs dol, tighinn, bhith behave differently from other verbs after iarraidh etc - they take the 'a + lenited verbal noun' form even though they have no object.:

Tha mi ag iarraidh a dhol dhan bhaile
'S urrainn dhut a thighinn dhachaigh
Chan fhaod sinn a bhith cho leisg.


Hope there are no major flaws in there - I'll happily let Akerbeltz or someone correct me if so! :spors:

User avatar
poor_mouse
Posts: 932
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:33 pm
Language Level: beginner
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: An Ruis, St Petersburg
Contact:

Re: ag iarraidh...

Unread postby poor_mouse » Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:01 am

Mòran taing!

Tha mi 'n dòchas gu bheil sin soilleir buileach a-nis -- I think also that now it's absolutely clear!
Eilidh -- Luchag Bhochd

User avatar
GunChleoc
Rianaire
Posts: 4313
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:26 am
Language Level: Mion-chùiseach
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Dùthaich mo chridhe
Contact:

ag iarraidh...

Unread postby GunChleoc » Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:35 am

Oileanach chànan chuthachail
Na dealbhan agam


Return to “Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest