Improving

Sgrìobh 'sa Ghàidhlig is Beurla / Write in Gaelic and English
Forum rules
Sgrìobh a h-uile rud gu dà-chànanach / Write everything bilingually
Chaja
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:04 pm
Language Level: True beginner
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Improving

Unread postby Chaja » Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:04 pm

Gàidhlig

Beurla

I only practice and learn Gaelic as a hobby, but I am so very thrilled when I find I actually am improving. But I do find it hard to participate here because I am the ultimate beginner. I combine my book with the tv episodes on youtube. I was wondering if anyone would like to look at the following sentences? I don't know a lot of things, that's why I can't really tr*nsl*t* the sentences in the other topic. Hope you don't mind.

Cha robh mi anns an taig an dé.
(I was not at home yesterday?)

Bha mi gu trang.
(I was very busy)

Nach mi ag obair an diugh.
(I did not work today.)

Tha mi leis a'chù dubh.
(I am with the black dog). Or should I use comhla ri?

Tha an duine mór.
(The man is big)

Tapadh leibh!

faoileag
Maor
Posts: 1378
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:19 am

Re: Improving

Unread postby faoileag » Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:49 am

Nach math sin! Isn't that good! :moladh:

Very few mistakes!

Cha robh mi anns an taig an dé. - at home usually = aig an taigh. anns an taigh = in the house - also a perfectly possible sentence.
(I was not at home yesterday?)

Bha mi gu trang. Bha mi trang. (gu trang = busily. gu+adjective=adverb.)
(I was very busy)

Nach mi ag obair an diugh. Cha robh mi.... (Nach is for negative questions: Nach robh mi trang? Wasn't I busy?)
(I did not work today.)

Tha mi leis a'chù dubh. leis a' chù dhubh - Dative case after a preposition - adjective has to agree. This is a pretty advanced construction for a Beginner, so don't lose sleep over it just now! Well done on the correct noun formation in Dative!)
(I am with the black dog). Or should I use comhla ri? Yes, better with people and pets etc.

Tha an duine mór. Correct.
(The man is big)


Couple of notes;
Nowadays all the accents are supposed to be written as graves à, è etc. (Which not everyone agrees with).
And these time expressions with 'an' are hyphenated. an-dè, an-diugh. (Unlike the place expressions: an seo, an sin.)

User avatar
GunChleoc
Rianaire
Posts: 4281
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:26 am
Language Level: Mion-chùiseach
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Dùthaich mo chridhe
Contact:

Re: Improving

Unread postby GunChleoc » Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:12 pm

Colin and Cumberland has a "leis a' chù" phrase, so I guess with pets both "le" and "còmhla ri" are OK.

You can also say "leis a' chù dubh", because "dubh" starts with a d - http://akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Th ... _to_lenite
Oileanach chànan chuthachail
Na dealbhan agam

User avatar
~Sìle~
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 6:45 pm
Language Level: Beginner
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Kent, Sasainn
Contact:

Re: Improving

Unread postby ~Sìle~ » Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:14 pm

GunChleoc wrote:Colin and Cumberland has a "leis a' chù" phrase, so I guess with pets both "le" and "còmhla ri" are OK.

You can also say "leis a' chù dubh", because "dubh" starts with a d - http://akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Th ... _to_lenite


TAIC uses "leis a' chù also:

Image

Bho: TAIC Lesson 8.

faoileag
Maor
Posts: 1378
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:19 am

Re: Improving

Unread postby faoileag » Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:44 am

Depends on how you see the dog. If as a member of your family, còmhla ri expresses that better.
The original context said:
"I am with the black dog", which made it sound almost like a person. "I'm with him", not "it".

Context as always.
Otherwise I am perfectly happy with 'leis a' chu'. That's what I would probably say myself, not being sentimental about pets.

MarcMacUilleim
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:16 pm
Language Level: Fluent
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Europe

Re: Improving

Unread postby MarcMacUilleim » Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:11 am

~Sìle~ wrote:You can also say "leis a' chù dubh", because "dubh" starts with a d - http://akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Th ... _to_lenite

The mere fact of starting with 'd' does not necessarily block lenition - it's the combination with what comes before that's important.

"air mo dhoigh", "corra dhuine", "gach deagh dhùrachd", etc

User avatar
GunChleoc
Rianaire
Posts: 4281
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:26 am
Language Level: Mion-chùiseach
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Dùthaich mo chridhe
Contact:

Re: Improving

Unread postby GunChleoc » Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:45 pm

It is always a combination of sounds - the linked article explains it ;)
Oileanach chànan chuthachail

Na dealbhan agam


Return to “Dà-chànanach / Bilingual”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest