Search found 663 matches

by An Gobaire
Thu Apr 16, 2015 1:45 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Le / leis before gach
Replies: 30
Views: 8450

Re: Le / leis before gach

Ok, well fair points. I think the examples with "le gach dùrachd" show a change in the language register and informal, spoken Gaelic being used in formal, written correspondence. Whether that is what you describe above, I'm not too sure. Emails are by their nature less formal, whereas taking the tim...
by An Gobaire
Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:58 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Le / leis before gach
Replies: 30
Views: 8450

Re: Le / leis before gach

all living languages are in a constant state of flux and the internal grammar of each generation differs slightly from one to the next. Question, akerbeltz. There are changes in the internal grammar of each generation because language is in a constant state of flux and there are changes in the inte...
by An Gobaire
Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:37 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Le / leis before gach
Replies: 30
Views: 8450

Re: Le / leis before gach

If there was no correct grammar, there would be no correct grammar books. (incorrect grammar here) We're not talking about "Linguistically acceptable" or "Linguistically unacceptable", we're just talking about what is correct grammar and what isn't. You can say whatever you like and most times it wi...
by An Gobaire
Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:56 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Le / leis before gach
Replies: 30
Views: 8450

Re: Le / leis before gach

Correct grammar is correct grammar and if it's incorrect grammatically speaking, well, it's incorrect. Those examples are colloquial versus formal. I.e. spoken Gaelic versus written. If you incorrectly write le gach dùrachd or le gach deagh dhùrachd, you can always pass it off as being colloquial - ...
by An Gobaire
Sun Apr 12, 2015 11:41 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Le / leis before gach
Replies: 30
Views: 8450

Re: Le / leis before gach

It is always "leis" before "gach". native speaker, there's still the possibility that an all-pervasive non-native pattern in official use can get in the way of her native intuition/ Why is there this pervasive attitude among some learners that the correct grammar is somehow "non-native"? Just becau...
by An Gobaire
Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:22 pm
Forum: Ràdh na Seachdaine
Topic: Sitig de latha
Replies: 2
Views: 5378

Sitig de latha

'S fhada on a chuir mi sìon anns an roinn seo a chruthaich GunChleoc dhomh. Ach, bu toil leam cumail ris, ged nach tric a bhios mi cur ris.. Mar sin, seo abairt a th' air a cleachdadh ann an Uibhist / Beinn na Fadhla, agus dh'fhaoidte ann an àiteachan eile, airson droch shìde a mhìneachadh. Nam b' e...
by An Gobaire
Tue Apr 07, 2015 12:13 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Le / leis before gach
Replies: 30
Views: 8450

Re: Le / leis before gach

I should have written: "It is always correctly written as leis before gach." You will also find people writing things like: "bruidhinn ri na (daoine)", when it is correctly meant to be " ris na daoine", for example. It's understandable why though. It is always "leis" before "gach". Le deagh dhùrachd...
by An Gobaire
Fri Mar 20, 2015 11:48 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Le / leis before gach
Replies: 30
Views: 8450

Re: Le / leis before gach

It is always "leis" before "gach".

Le deagh dhùrachd.
Leis gach deagh dhùrachd.
by An Gobaire
Thu Mar 05, 2015 11:27 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Syntax question
Replies: 2
Views: 1711

Re: Syntax question

You've taken the past tense of "Faic" (see) - chunnaic , and used it with the past tense of "bhith" (be) - bha. You can't do that. You can have Bha + subject + verbal noun. "Bha mi a' faicinn". However, what you needed to do was start with the past tense of "faic" - chunnaic Chunnaic mi You have als...
by An Gobaire
Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:15 pm
Forum: Còmhradh coitcheann / Off-Topic
Topic: What does this mean?
Replies: 11
Views: 8780

Re: What does this mean?

You're leading him off onto the wrong track there, Mairead. It seems it is just an incorrect spelling of Sliabh. The phrase Sliabh Bheannachaidh (Blessed/Holy Mountain) makes far more sense than "slippery blessing".
by An Gobaire
Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:19 pm
Forum: Còmhradh coitcheann / Off-Topic
Topic: What does this mean?
Replies: 11
Views: 8780

Re: What does this mean?

Is "Sleamh" an erroneous spelling of SLIABH?

If so, the Sliabh Bheannachaidh would be the "holy mountain/hill". (Literally: of blessing)

Beannachadh is used often to mean "holy" in Gaelic, particularly in Uist.

e.g Tobar Beannaichte - Holy well (but literally "Blessed well")
by An Gobaire
Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:13 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: I am at a loss
Replies: 5
Views: 1817

Re: I am at a loss

You could say it like this: Tha (whatever the problem is) a' (dubh-)fhairtleachadh ormsa ..... (The "dubh" adds further oomph) or Tha e a' fairtleachadh orm dè ...(whatever the problem) or Tha mi air (mo) chall. (Metaphorically lost) (At a loss in sense of confusion metaphorically speaking) Or if no...
by An Gobaire
Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:26 pm
Forum: Còmhradh coitcheann / Off-Topic
Topic: Tuigidh fear-leughaidh leth-fhacal
Replies: 1
Views: 4567

Tuigidh fear-leughaidh leth-fhacal

Tha gu leòr de dheasbad a' dol an-dràsta mu chor na Gàidhlig mar nach eil cus a' nochdadh air an t-seanal "Ghàidhlig" BBC Alba na làithean sa. Ach, a bheil duine dhen aon bharail riumsa, gur e ainm an t-seanail a tha ag innse dhuinn carson nach eil uiread de Ghàidhlig ann 's a tha mòran againn ag ia...
by An Gobaire
Sat Dec 27, 2014 10:48 pm
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Quantifiers
Replies: 12
Views: 3150

Re: Quantifiers

Neither of you seem to have read Cymro's question properly. He or she is talking about the plural noun without the preposition de . Without "de", it's the plural genitive that follows. Otherwise, with "de" it is plural nominative (but lenited). It just so happens that some lenited plural nominatives...
by An Gobaire
Fri Dec 26, 2014 11:03 am
Forum: Gràmar, Fuaimean is Gnàths / Grammar, Sounds and Expressions
Topic: Quantifiers
Replies: 12
Views: 3150

Re: Quantifiers

Genitive