Page 1 of 1

The negative imperative form

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:19 pm
by MacCoinnich79
Just a quick question with regards to the subject.

When using the imperative :

Déan d' obair dhachaigh
Ruith dhan bhúth
Ól ur uisge beatha

is the negative imperative as simple as adding na before the command

Na déan d' obair dhachaigh
Na ruith dhan bhúth
Na ól ur uisge beatha

Taing

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:34 am
by faoileag
Yes - nice when it's simple, eh! :lol:

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:48 am
by akerbeltz
Yes, it's that simply, some minor mistakes unrelated to that: watch out for the acute vs grace and that ur n- is the form before the vowel

Na dèan d' obair dhachaigh
Na ruith dhan bhùth
Na òl ur n-uisge-beatha

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 4:25 pm
by MacCoinnich79
Taing gu mòr :D

Ciamar am faigh mi [the grace accent] gun a' cleachdadh am mapa [character]??

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:51 pm
by faoileag

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:02 pm
by MacCoinnich79
àèìòù

Dèante. Taing a-rithist.

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Tue Jun 25, 2013 9:45 pm
by MacCoinnich79
Duilich, tha cèist eile agam.

Using the imperatives -

1st singular - falbham

How does it work in a sentence?

I understand the 2nd person singular falbh or thalla and even the 2nd person plural I can use them easily.

What about the 3rd person singular and the 2nd/3rd person plural?

Can somebody write a sentence or two as examples for me please?

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:24 am
by GunChleoc
For first singular, my teacher told me he had something in his eye and a native speaker said "faiceam" - let me see. Maybe this helps?

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:46 am
by MacCoinnich79
That makes sense. I read somewhere that when using the imperative, you're not asking permission to do something but making a command or a suggestion. Also that the most regularly used would be faic, faicibh and faiceamaid. [In this case the 2nd person sing, 2nd person pl. and 3rd person pl.]

Faic is probably not the easiest one for me to try using but for anybody else struggling with these I'll use leugh - to read

Leugh do leabhar. - Read your book.
Leughaibh dhuinn sgeulachd. - Read us a story.
Leughamaid 'n leabhar a-nochd. - Let's read the book tonight.

A' bheil iad ceart?

Re: The negative imperative form

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:00 pm
by GunChleoc
Tha, tha iad ceart :)