'an fhlat'

Ciamar a chanas mi.... / How do I say...
arronmark
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:21 pm
Language Level: Conversational
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Edinburgh

'an fhlat'

Unread post by arronmark » Thu Jul 23, 2015 4:43 pm

Hi all,

I am sort of new to these forums and Gaelic learning and have a question that has been burning for a while.
I know that the word 'am flat' is masculine and that in the genitive lenition should occur so would that mean it would become; 'an fhlat'?

Such as in the phrase; Buidheann an fhlat - the group the of the flat?


Thank you all,

A :)



MarcMacUilleim
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:16 pm
Language Level: Fluent
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Europe

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by MarcMacUilleim » Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:10 pm

Yep. Masculine nouns exhibit the same lenition in the genitive as in the dative. There is also a general rule that they slenderise a final broad vowel sound as in an cat -> a' chait, but that is not indicated in Am Faclair Beag, so I'd say that an fhlat is correct.

http://www.faclair.com/?txtSearch=flat

cf

http://www.faclair.com/?txtSearch=cat

akerbeltz
Rianaire
Posts: 1745
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:26 am
Language Level: Barail am broinn baraille
Corrections: Please don't analyse my Gaelic
Location: Glaschu
Contact:

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by akerbeltz » Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:17 pm

It's in a way a bad example because it's a recent loanword and doesn't necessarily follow the same/right rules. But even historically, some words don't show inflection for the genitive. In terms of lenition, with f in loanwords that seems to be a bit of a thorny issue so avoiding flat as a loanword and using furan, buidheann + furan would indeed yield buidheann an fhurain.

MarcMacUilleim
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:16 pm
Language Level: Fluent
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Europe

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by MarcMacUilleim » Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:22 pm

I wondered about the recent loanword thing, but does it not also mean 'saucer'...? Did it acquire both meanings at the same time?

akerbeltz
Rianaire
Posts: 1745
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:26 am
Language Level: Barail am broinn baraille
Corrections: Please don't analyse my Gaelic
Location: Glaschu
Contact:

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by akerbeltz » Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:20 pm

Hard to prove but I would say that 'saucer' is way older than 'flat' given its prevalence in SW Argyll.

Seonaidh
Posts: 1486
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 8:00 pm
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Faisg air Gleann Rathais

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by Seonaidh » Sat Aug 01, 2015 9:01 pm

"Tha mi a' fuireach ann an saucer"? :)

Níall Beag
Rianaire
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:58 pm
Language Level: Cofhurtail (chan ann bho thùs)
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Sruighlea, Alba
Contact:

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by Níall Beag » Sun Aug 02, 2015 11:10 am

"Treòraich mi gu do cheannard!"

jks111
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:16 pm
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Glasgow

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by jks111 » Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:49 pm

'S e cuspair inseanach a th'ann. I'm happy to accept that "flat" is a borrowed word and this raises the question of
whether or to what extent such words should follow perceived conventions. I would say also there may be a question as to whether the consonant combination "fl" at the start of a Gàidhlig word would trigger lenition. I'm off to do some
research into initial clusters and I'll let you know how I get on.

GunChleoc
Rianaire
Posts: 4451
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:26 am
Language Level: Mion-chùiseach
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Dùthaich mo chridhe
Contact:

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by GunChleoc » Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:57 pm

fl can be lenited in general, e.g. in "A Fhleasgaich Oig Is Ceanalta"



And that CD sleeve could go on Sùil air a' mhearachd :lol:
Oileanach chànan chuthachail
Na dealbhan agam

akerbeltz
Rianaire
Posts: 1745
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:26 am
Language Level: Barail am broinn baraille
Corrections: Please don't analyse my Gaelic
Location: Glaschu
Contact:

Re: 'an fhlat'

Unread post by akerbeltz » Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:53 pm

The only ones you cannot lenite are:
st(r) sg sp sm

Post Reply