A' dol > dhan

Ciamar a chanas mi.... / How do I say...
*Alasdair*
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 6:11 pm
Language Level: Gu math siubhalachd
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Alba
Contact:

A' dol > dhan

Unread post by *Alasdair* » Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:04 pm

I need a bit of help with this. I know this much so far:

a' dol+an > dhan
a' dol+am > dhan
a' dol+a' > dhan

Those are in the singular. In the plural:

a' dol+na > ???

Would it be: a' dol+na > dhan na/do na?

On this note, is there anything else i should know about "a' dol+ "to the"?

Tapadh leibh a h-uile duine!
Last edited by *Alasdair* on Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.



eideard
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 12:49 am
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: 44º10'N 77º23'W

Re: A' dol > dhan

Unread post by eideard » Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:00 pm

*Alasdair* wrote: On this note, is there anything else i should know about "a' dol+ "the"?
It's not " a' dol + 'the' " you should be considering, but "a dol + ' to the...' ".
Tha mi a' dol do an... > tha mi a' dol don..., or tha mi a' dol dhan...

Tha mi a' dol don bhùth, or, tha mi a' dol dhan bhùth.

You 're confusing things by throwing in "a' dol". Try saying I'm walking to the shop, or I'm running to the shop, or I'm driving to the shop.

Tha mi a' coiseach dhan bhuth; tha mi a' ruith dhan bhùth; tha mi a' dràibheadh dhan bhùth.

Also, in the plural it would be "do na bùthan" - to the shops.

Ceart, ma tha ?

*Alasdair*
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 6:11 pm
Language Level: Gu math siubhalachd
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Alba
Contact:

Unread post by *Alasdair* » Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:03 pm

Duilich, that is what i meant...

I understand the rest of what you wrote, but what is "To the" in the plural?

A' dol do na?

EDIT: I see you wrote it. Tapadh leibh

An Gobaire
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:47 am
Language Level: Fileanta
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Saitama, an Iapan
Contact:

Unread post by An Gobaire » Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:13 pm

I would say "a'dol dha na bùithtean." but I don't know which one is standard.

do na bùthan, or dha na bùithtean.
Dèan buil cheart de na fhuair thu!

eideard
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 12:49 am
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: 44º10'N 77º23'W

Unread post by eideard » Sun Jun 29, 2008 7:02 pm

An Gobaire wrote:I would say "a'dol dha na bùithtean." but I don't know which one is standard.

do na bùthan, or dha na bùithtean.
singular = bùth
plural = bùthan, bùthannan, bùthainnean, bùithean, bùithtean.

Take your pick. The fewer letters the better, as far as I am concerned.

neoni
Posts: 634
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:57 pm
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: am badeigin

Unread post by neoni » Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:29 am

An Gobaire wrote:I would say "a'dol dha na bùithtean." but I don't know which one is standard.
channadh 's mi fhìn

Stìophan
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:43 pm
Corrections: I'm fine either way
Location: Inbhir Pheofharain

Unread post by Stìophan » Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:40 pm

An Gobaire wrote:I would say "a'dol dha na bùithtean." but I don't know which one is standard.

do na bùthan, or dha na bùithtean.
I would say dha na + plural is more common nowadays e.g.

Tha mi a' dol dha na Blàran Odhar

I'm going to Bettyhill

faoileag
Maor
Posts: 1498
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:19 am

Unread post by faoileag » Mon Jun 30, 2008 11:58 pm

Would also say I'd seen and heard it more, and dhan instead of don - dha and dhan are what I would say myself, too.

You get don a lot in songs, though.

Post Reply