Page 2 of 2

Re: New Gaelic qualifications launched by SQA at the Mod

Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:32 pm
by GunChleoc
Seadh, bu chòir dhuinn cur às dhan tuiseal ghinideach. Tha e ro fhurasta :P

Re: New Gaelic qualifications launched by SQA at the Mod

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:34 pm
by poor_mouse
'S bochd sin! Chan eil mi a' tuigsinn sin: "...cur às dhan..."

Re: New Gaelic qualifications launched by SQA at the Mod

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:00 pm
by akerbeltz
cuir às do X = eliminate

Re: New Gaelic qualifications launched by SQA at the Mod

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:47 pm
by taic
¡Agus seo mise a' smaointinn gun deach a chur às dha mu thràth!

Re: New Gaelic qualifications launched by SQA at the Mod

Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:49 pm
by Seonaidh
Ach nan cuirte às dha, ciamar a bhiodh an luchd Gàidhlig ag ionnsachadh na Beurla? Oir 's ann a tha tuiseal ginideach sa Bheurla. Seo eisimpleir:-
T.G. sa Bheurla wrote:The Member of Parliament's Committees

Re: New Gaelic qualifications launched by SQA at the Mod

Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:23 pm
by Níall Beag
Seonaidh wrote:Ach nan cuirte às dha, ciamar a bhiodh an luchd Gàidhlig ag ionnsachadh na Beurla? Oir 's ann a tha tuiseal ginideach sa Bheurla. Seo eisimpleir:-
T.G. sa Bheurla wrote:The Member of Parliament's Committees
The problem is that the classical genitive has two equivalents in English -- the possessive and the so-called "classifier noun". Calling either of them "the genitive" would confuse people.

Re: New Gaelic qualifications launched by SQA at the Mod

Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 1:58 pm
by faoileag
I'm adding this discussion of genitive with 'clusters', place names etc to the Grammar section, so those interested can find it and continue their fun! :spors: