The negative imperative form

Ciamar a chanas mi.... / How do I say...
MacCoinnich79
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:58 pm
Language Level: Intermediate
Location: Cill Dara, Éire

The negative imperative form

Unread post by MacCoinnich79 » Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:19 pm

Just a quick question with regards to the subject.

When using the imperative :

Déan d' obair dhachaigh
Ruith dhan bhúth
Ól ur uisge beatha

is the negative imperative as simple as adding na before the command

Na déan d' obair dhachaigh
Na ruith dhan bhúth
Na ól ur uisge beatha

Taing



faoileag
Maor
Posts: 1468
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:19 am

Re: The negative imperative form

Unread post by faoileag » Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:34 am

Yes - nice when it's simple, eh! :lol:

akerbeltz
Rianaire
Posts: 1745
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:26 am
Language Level: Barail am broinn baraille
Corrections: Please don't analyse my Gaelic
Location: Glaschu
Contact:

Re: The negative imperative form

Unread post by akerbeltz » Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:48 am

Yes, it's that simply, some minor mistakes unrelated to that: watch out for the acute vs grace and that ur n- is the form before the vowel

Na dèan d' obair dhachaigh
Na ruith dhan bhùth
Na òl ur n-uisge-beatha

MacCoinnich79
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:58 pm
Language Level: Intermediate
Location: Cill Dara, Éire

Re: The negative imperative form

Unread post by MacCoinnich79 » Sat Jun 22, 2013 4:25 pm

Taing gu mòr :D

Ciamar am faigh mi [the grace accent] gun a' cleachdadh am mapa [character]??


MacCoinnich79
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:58 pm
Language Level: Intermediate
Location: Cill Dara, Éire

Re: The negative imperative form

Unread post by MacCoinnich79 » Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:02 pm

àèìòù

Dèante. Taing a-rithist.

MacCoinnich79
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:58 pm
Language Level: Intermediate
Location: Cill Dara, Éire

Re: The negative imperative form

Unread post by MacCoinnich79 » Tue Jun 25, 2013 9:45 pm

Duilich, tha cèist eile agam.

Using the imperatives -

1st singular - falbham

How does it work in a sentence?

I understand the 2nd person singular falbh or thalla and even the 2nd person plural I can use them easily.

What about the 3rd person singular and the 2nd/3rd person plural?

Can somebody write a sentence or two as examples for me please?

GunChleoc
Rianaire
Posts: 4458
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:26 am
Language Level: Mion-chùiseach
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Dùthaich mo chridhe
Contact:

Re: The negative imperative form

Unread post by GunChleoc » Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:24 am

For first singular, my teacher told me he had something in his eye and a native speaker said "faiceam" - let me see. Maybe this helps?
Oileanach chànan chuthachail
Na dealbhan agam

MacCoinnich79
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:58 pm
Language Level: Intermediate
Location: Cill Dara, Éire

Re: The negative imperative form

Unread post by MacCoinnich79 » Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:46 am

That makes sense. I read somewhere that when using the imperative, you're not asking permission to do something but making a command or a suggestion. Also that the most regularly used would be faic, faicibh and faiceamaid. [In this case the 2nd person sing, 2nd person pl. and 3rd person pl.]

Faic is probably not the easiest one for me to try using but for anybody else struggling with these I'll use leugh - to read

Leugh do leabhar. - Read your book.
Leughaibh dhuinn sgeulachd. - Read us a story.
Leughamaid 'n leabhar a-nochd. - Let's read the book tonight.

A' bheil iad ceart?

GunChleoc
Rianaire
Posts: 4458
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:26 am
Language Level: Mion-chùiseach
Corrections: Please correct my grammar
Location: Dùthaich mo chridhe
Contact:

Re: The negative imperative form

Unread post by GunChleoc » Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:00 pm

Tha, tha iad ceart :)
Oileanach chànan chuthachail
Na dealbhan agam

Post Reply